Rabu, 31 Oktober 2012

Soal Bahasa Inggris dan Pembahasannya

Diposkan oleh diandra arisnawati di 05.31
SOAL LATIHAN ENGLISH UN
In early societies money was unknown and man relied on a simple system of exchange. Perhaps a good hunter had more animal skins than he could use. His neighbor, a good fisherman might have too many fish, but needed furs to protect his children from the cold. Both soon realized that to solve their problems they could exchange their surplus.
This method of exchanging is called ‘barter’. The word comes from the French barater.
Barter was important when the needs were mostly for clothing, food, and shelter. but the system had its problems. For example, a weaver who wanted to change his cloth for a good catch of fish might not be able to find a fisherman who needed cloth. And a farmer with too much corn might not be able to find a hunter with too many deer. When labor and services became more specialized, barter no longer could function of ‘payment’. A new system had to be found.
1.
People bartered because …………

A.
they like a simple system
B.
they realized their problems
C.
they had a surplus and they needed something
D.
they had money to fulfill their needs
E.
they did not want to pay cash

Jawaban : C
2.
Paragraph 3 is about ………………..

A.
the fisherman who needed cloth
B.
the society that became more specialized
C.
the weaver who wanted to exchange his cloth
D.
the problems of the bartering ‘system’
E.
an example of barter

Jawaban : D
3.
‘Both’ soon realized that to solve their problems they could …… ( par 1)
Both refers to ……………….

A.
the hunter and the fisherman
B.
the hunter and his fish
C.
the neighbor and the animal skin
D.
the fish and the fur
E.
the neighbor and the hunter

Jawaban : A
4.
Barter was important until ………. (Par 3 )

A.
the fisherman had enough cloth
B.
the hunter had enough fish
C.
the society become more specialized
D.
the farmer had not enough corn
E.
the weaver started to grow corn himself

Jawaban : C
5.
An antonym of ‘to protect’ is …………….

A.
to satisfy
B.
to abolish
C.
to develop
D.
to educate
E.
to neglect

Jawaban : E
6.
Who wanted to exchange his corn?

A.
a trader
B.
a neighbor
C.
a farmer
D.
a good hunter
E.
a good fisherman

Jawaban : C
7.
Barter was a means of exchange when the primary needs of man were clothing, food and shelter only. But the system had many ………………….

A.
gaps
B.
numbers
C.
problems
D.
advantages
E.
satisfaction

Jawaban : C
Computers are machines that handle information automatically. They can perform calculations and process data. Computers can work with numbers to solve problems in a few seconds. Computer can remember a great deal of information and make practically  no mistakes. That is why computers are used in places such as banks, offices and companies.
Computers work like calculators. But most calculators can do only one thing at a time. we tell them what to do by pressing buttons so that it processes, we can give a series of instructions to a computer. Other information such as a list, numbers, letters, words or even graphs or pictures. Once we provide a programme, the computer can do all this work automatically without further help or instruction.
A computer stores and handles number. The numbers may be mathematical formulas or numbers in columns of figures. Numbers can also be codes that stand for letters of the alphabet, words or instructions to the computer.
8.
Paragraph 1 tells us about the …….. of a computer

A.
construction
B.
process
C.
network
D.
framework
E.
function

Jawaban : E
9.
Paragraph 2 tells us about ……………

A.
how to provide a pronoun
B.
how to operate computer
C.
how to set up a programme for computer
D.
how to get the information from a computer
E.
how to get a series of instructions

Jawaban : C
10.
Which answer is wrong

A.
Computer can remember a great deal of information
B.
to some extent, a computer is the same as a calculator
C.
banks, offices, companies will not run smoothly without computers
D.
Computers can do all work automatically without a program
E.
Computers are machines that can handle information automatically

Jawaban : D
11.
We can give the computer …….. according to our need ( paragraph 2)

A.
a program
B.
the information
C.
an instruction
D.
the calculation
E.
the memory

Jawaban : A
12.
Why are computers used in Banks, in public and private offices? Because;

A.
they work automatically
B.
they do one thing at a time
C.
they do the work without help
D.
they can remember a great deal of information
E.
they work the same way as calculators do

Jawaban : D
13.
A computer stores and handles number( Paragraph 3). To store is ……..

A.
to make
B.
to give
C.
to keep
D.
to process
E.
to take

Jawaban : C
14.
We call this a computers programme. This refers to ………. ( Paragraph 2)

A.
giving instruction
B.
further help or instruction
C.
pressing various buttons
D.
a series of instructions given to a computers
E.
information provided by a computer

Jawaban : D
15.
This Machine works automatically, it does not …….. an operator.

A.
claim
B.
obtain
C.
supply
D.
employ
E.
require

Jawaban : E
16.
If you work with a computer remember to blink your eyes from time to time.
In that way you …….. eyestrain.

A.
increase
B.
solve
C.
avoid
D.
reduce
E.
relax

Jawaban : C
The Torajan people of South Sulawesi have a unique way of burying the dead. They believe that if somebody dies, she/he enters puya, a place for the dead. They also believe that someone who enters puya must show her/his social status when alive. That is way the funeral ceremony for a person who had a high position in the community may look like a big party or even a carnival. Someone is only really dead when a complete funeral ceremony has been held. Before that, the dead body is considered to be a sick body
.
The Manggarai people of Flores believe that the spirit of the dead, called poti, stay where they used to stay when they were alive, especially near the bed. After some time, the poti ‘ live ‘ in well, big trees, or crossroads near the house. The spirit are there to help them. However, this is believed to last only five days, for then the poti will leave for Mori Karaeng. Mori Karaeng is a place for the dead. The Manggarai people believe that everything in Mori Karaeng is the opposite of the world of the living. So, people break dishes and glasses on the day the dead is supposed to leave for Mori Karaeng, so that when entering Mori Karaeng, she/he has utensils in a good condition.
17.
In Tanah Toraja a dead body is …….. to be sick before a complete funeral
ceremony is held.

A.
treated
B.
considered
C.
behaved
D.
believed
E.
imagined

Jawaban : D
18.
………….. a person who had a high position in the community.(par 3). Community means….

A.
the people
B.
the Torajan People
C.
the women
D.
The men
E.
the society

Jawaban : E
19.
According to the Manggarai people the spirit of the dead go to Mori Karaeng …………

A.
on the first day of the death
B.
on the second day of the death
C.
on the fifth day of the death
D.
on the fourth day of the death
E.
on the sixth day of the death

Jawaban : C
20.
Why do the Manggarai People break dishes and glasses on the day that the dead is supposed to leave for Mori Karaeng?

A.
to honor the dead person
B.
to honor the Mori Karaeng
C.
to complete the funeral ceremony
D.
to accompany him/her to go to the last place
E.
to have utensils in good condition in Mori Karaeng.

Jawaban : E
21.
Everything in Mori Karaeng is the opposite of the world of the living.
Another noun for the opposite is …………………….

A.
the same
B.
the difference
C.
the alternative
D.
the preference
E.
the reverse

Jawaban : E
Many people now have a card which enables them to withdraw money from an ATM. You just insert your card into the machine and key in your PIN (Personal Identification Number). Then, tell the machine how much money you want.
22.
The purpose of the text is ………….

A.
to tell how to use an ATM
B.
to persuade the readers to have credit card
C.
to check the customer’s account
D.
to explain to the readers how to use PIN
E.
how to get ATM registration

Jawaban : A
23.
“many people now have a card which enables them to ……..”
The word enables means ………….

A.
forces
B.
supports
C.
asks
D.
allows
E.
put

Jawaban : D
HOW TO MAKE BALLOON FACES
YOU WILL NEED;
flour               balloons              funnel
yarn               glue                     felt-tip pens
STEPS:
1. Pour as much flour as you can through a funnel into a balloon.
2. Tie a knot in the balloon
3. Glue on some yarn for hair
4. Draw a face on the balloon with felt-tip pens
5. Mold the balloon with your fingers
See what funny faces you can make
24.
What is the purpose of the text?

A.
to describe a place
B.
to tell you about past events
C.
to tell you a story
D.
to tell you how to make something
E.
to report the events

Jawaban : D
To : Mr. Tri Gunarto
I found some viruses attack my documents.
Please tell me how I can eliminate them.
Sorry, I wrote this memo because
you were not in your office.
Thank you.
Mr. Siswanto
25.
What is the purpose of the text?

A.
to give information
B.
to ask services
C.
to ask information
D.
to give services
E.
to have something

Jawaban : C
26.
Who is the writer of that memo?

A.
Mr. Tri Gunarto
B.
Mr. Siswanto
C.
The secretary
D.
The receptionist
E.
His Friend

Jawaban : B
I have a pet. It is a dog and I call it Brownie.
Brownie is a Chinese breed. It is small, fluffy, and cute. It has got thick brown fur. When I cuddle it, the fur feels soft. Brownie does not like bones. Every day it eats soft food like steamed rice, fish or bread. Every morning I give her milk and bread. When I am at school, Brownie plays with my cat. They get along well, and never fight maybe because Brownie does not bark a lot. It treats the other animals in our house gently, and it never eat shoes. Brownie is really a sweet and friendly animal
27.
What type of text is used by the writer?

A.
Report
B.
Recount
C.
Narratives
D.
News Items
E.
Descriptives

Jawaban : E
28.
“Brownie is a Chinese breed, it is small, fluffy, and cute.”
The underlined word means…………….

A.
thin
B.
soft
C.
hard
D.
thick
E.
awkward

Jawaban : B
29.
The communicative purpose of this text is………………

A.
to describe a particular animal
B.
to share an amusing incident with others
C.
to present two pooints of view about an issue
D.
to inform the readers about the beauty of Brownie
E.
to retell events for the purpose of informing or entertaining

Jawaban : A
30.
Speaker 1 : Let us join my uncle’s business, shall we?
Speaker 2 : Do you think we will get profit?
Speaker 1 : Sure, his business has a good prospect. __________ of getting a lot of profit

A.
It is likely
B.
It is impossible
C.
There is a good chance
D.
we will get a chance
E.
It is very doubtful

Jawaban : C
31.
Arrange the sentences into a readable paragraph.
1. Difficulties subsequently arose over exact values.
2. A cow or a sheep must be fed and cared for.
3. But the buyer might not be willing to part with two cows.
4. A man who wanted to sell something might find that what he owned was worth
more than one cow.
5. Some animals are fat and some are lean

A.
1-3-5-4-2
B.
4-2-5-3-2
C.
2-3-5-4-1
D.
5-4-2-3-1
E.
2-5-4-3-1

Jawaban : E
32.
Widya : what do you think about the dry season?
Bobi    : I think it lasts a very long time. The drought is felt everywhere.
Widya : what about the water supply in your village?
Bobi    : The people must use it …….., it means that they must be
very …….. when using water.

A.
economy; economist
B.
economize; economical
C.
economic; economically
D.
economical; economically
E.
economically; economical

Jawaban : E
33.
Banks receive money from their …….., on current ‘account’ or on a deposit account.

A.
people
B.
borrowers
C.
customers
D.
workers
E.
employees

Jawaban : C
34.
The manager of the factory has decided that they must increase their …….. of packets of soap powder.

A.
produce
B.
producer
C.
productivity
D.
productive
E.
production

Jawaban : E
35.
If one talks about money and one says interest, it means ……..

A.
one has to pay a lot of money
B.
one receives money from the bank or one has to pay charges to the bank
C.
one gets money from the bank
D.
one has to pay commission
E.
one receives commission

Jawaban : B
36.
If in a common talk one says: “That interests me very much”, It means ……..

A.
one does not care at all
B.
one is going to pay money to the bank
C.
one is getting interest from the bank
D.
one is waiting to get money from the bank
E.
one is curious to know more about it

Jawaban : E
37.
A commercial bank is lending at a higher interest rate than the interest it pays for borrowing money. It does so ……..

A.
to please the customer
B.
in order to make profit
C.
to pay for commissions
D.
to charge for services
E.
to pay the customer

Jawaban : B
38.
If a bank extends credit, it means that the bank ……..

A.
makes money available to customers on certain conditions
B.
pays interest
C.
is making profit
D.
implements monetary policy
E.
is losing money

Jawaban : A
39.
Now you have …….. it in a Javanese way. Your living room looks very artistic.

A.
decorated
B.
carved
C.
painted
D.
made
E.
designed

Jawaban : E
40.
In the internet you can see a monitor The popular word for a monitor is ……..

A.
a television
B.
a display
C.
a station
D.
a screen
E.
a recorder

Jawaban : D
41.
The scientiest had carried out their experiment and the result …….. a lot of people.

A.
carried
B.
improved
C.
attempted
D.
developed
E.
astonished

Jawaban : E
42.
A : There are many youngsters who want to study abroad, but some of them fail.
B : some of them fail because ……….. of speaking good English.

A.
they have a chance
B.
they are incapable
C.
they have a little chance
D.
they are capable
E.
they have a good chance

Jawaban : B
43.
“If women in the late 1960s had been given equal rights as men, there would not have been ‘women’s liberation movement!” This sentence means that ……. at that time.

A.
women will not have equal rights as men
B.
women didn’t have equal rights as men
C.
women do not have equal rights as men
D.
women have not had equal rights as men
E.
women might not have equal rights as men

Jawaban : B
44.
The best arrangement of the following sentence is …..
1. We have to jog at least three times a week or every other day.
2. We can jog on the streets, in the big squares, in the park, etc.
3. We only need a pair of running shoes, a sport shirt, shorts, and socks.
4. So, don’t jog only on Sundays.
5. Jogging does not need a lot of money.
6. If we want to make our body fit.

A.
6-1-2-4-5-3
B.
5-2-6-1-3-4
C.
5-3-2-6-1-4
D.
6-1-5-3-2-4
E.
5-3-6-1-4-2

Jawaban : C
45.
Rita : Hi Rin. Have you finished your English paper ? It’s is too difficult for me : I can’t do it. Rini : Let’s do it together.
Rita : O.K.
In the dialogue above Rita expresses her ……..

A.
Impatience
B.
Uncertainty
C.
Incapability
D.
Disappointment
E.
Dissatisfaction

Jawaban : C
46.
Yunus : Dedi, let’s spend this weekend for fishing. I have found a good spot.
Dedi    : I am sorry, I hate fishing.
From the above sentence, Dedi shows his ……. for fishing.

A.
disagreement
B.
dislike
C.
disappointment
D.
dissatisfaction
E.
discontentment

Jawaban : B
47.
X : Have you visited Bob? He got an accident last week.
Y : Oh. poor Bob. I hope he’ll be better soon.
The underlined sentence expresses ……..

A.
sadness
B.
pleasure
C.
sympathy
D.
expectation
E.
satisfaction

Jawaban : D
48.
Nadi : Can you help me typing my English Task ?
Rudy : Sorry, I am not able to type it using computer.
From the dialogue above we can conclude that ……..

A.
Nadi will help Rudi
B.
Rudi has ability to type using computer
C.
Rudi is very disappointed
D.
Rudy does not have capability of typing using computer
E.
Nadi is pleasure to ask Rudy

Jawaban : D
49.
Mother : Clean your room Siska!
Siska    : Yes Mam
Vinda   : What did your mother tell you Siska?
Siska    : She told me ……………………

A.
clean my room
B.
to clean my room
C.
to clean your room
D.
cleaned my room
E.
cleans his room

Jawaban : B
50.
Dona : Tony left for Bandung this morning
Tom : What did you say?
Dona : ……………………….

A.
I said that Tony leaves for Bandung
B.
I said that Tony will leave for Bandung
C.
I said that Tony would leave for Bandung
D.
I said that Tony had left for Bandung
E.
I said that Tony is going to leave for Bandung

Jawaban : D
Years ago young children used to say they wanted to become train drivers or bus drivers. Today, to some children say, ‘When I grow up I want to become an astronaut.’ And it is quite possible that some of these children will do just that. In few years we have made enormous progress towards living and working in space. Here are some important dates in the history of space travel.
1957 The Russians sent a rocket into space and Sputnik 1, the first satellite, was sent into orbit around the earth.
1961 Yuri Gagarin became the first man in space.
1969 The American put a man on the moon. NASA astronaut, Neil Armstrong, became the first man to walk on the moon.
1971 NASA launched Mariner 9. Five months later, it became the first space trip to orbit the planet Mars.
1973 Pioneer 10 was launched by the USA. The little spacecraft has already gone beyond the nine planets and passed out of the solar system. It will go into deep space beyond our galaxy. It will travel billions of miles and journey past distant stars to the farthest points in the universe.
1977 NASA launched Voyagers 1 and 2. These two spacecraft flew close by and photographed the four large outer planets of the solar system: Jupiter in 1979; Saturn in 1980-81; Uranus in 1986; and Neptune in 1989.
1982 NASA launched the space shuttle Columbia. This was the first manned spaceship to leave the Earth and returned so that it can be used again.
1990 Both the Soviets and the Americans plan to build huge space stations, which will orbit the earth. There are plans to continue to put a man on Mars.
Taken from Vocabulary Builder

51. The text focuses on the information about _________.
A. the successful mission of sending astronauts to the moon
B. the important dates of the launching of spacecraft
C. the success of the Soviets’ outer space project
D. the discovery of the four large outer planets
E. the observation on certain planets
Kunci: B
Penjelasan : wacana memaparkan tanggal-tanggal peluncuran pesawat ruang angkasa.

52. The first spaceship to orbit the planet Mars is _________.
(A) Mariner 9
(B) Sputnik 1
(C) Voyager 1
(D) Voyager 2
(E) Pioneer 10
Kunci: A
Penjelasan: pesawat pertama ke orbit planet Mars adalah Mariner 9.



53. Which statement is not true according to the text?
(A) NASA launched Voyager 1 in 1971.
(B) The first man in space was in 1961.
(C) The first satellite was sent by Russians.
(D) It was the American who launched Pioneer 10.
(E) The space shuttle Columbia can be used for more than once.
Kunci: A
Penjelasan: pernyataan pilihan A bertentangan dengan kalimat ‘1977 NASA launched Voyagers 1 and 2’ (Peluncuran Voyagers 1 dan 2 tahun 1977, bukan 1971).

54. “Both the Soviets and the Americans plan to build huge space stations which will orbit the earth.” (1990s)
The word ‘huge’ means very _________.
(A) large
(B) broad
(C) bulky
(D) heavy
(E) wide
Kunci: A
Penjelasan: “Huge” semakna dengan “large”.

Television has a great influence on our ideas about what is right and wrong about the way we should behave, and about life in general. Sometimes the values and life styles that we get from television are in conflict with those that are taught at home and at school. Critics of television point out that crime and western programs often appeal to a taste of violence, while many games show appeal greed. Many critics also believe that television should be used for socially constructive purposes as well as for entertainment.
The first commercial television broadcast was made in April 20, 1939 by Radio Corporation of America (RCA). Since 1939., it has become one of the most important facts or modern life. Television is very much part of the modern world. Its effects are felt all over the world.
Television is a reflection of modern world, say some people. It shows contemporary society. It affects customs and culture, others say. Television is bad for culture because it keeps culture from growing, say still others.
Good or bad, television is difficult to avoid. Its pictures enter home, stores, airports, and factories. It is here to stay!

55. What is the topic of the whole text?
(A) The social constructive purpose shown by television program.
(B) The different opinions on the influence of TV program.
(C) The educational aspects included in TV program.
(D) The cultural values reflected by TV program.
(E) The useful influence of television program.
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: wacana tentang pengaruh acara televisi (different opinion on the influence of TV program).

56. Which of these sentences is true according to the text?
(A) Television can influence all aspects of in our life.
(B) Having a television is a sign of modern life.
(C) Television doesn’t keep the culture growing.
(D) Television cannot be used for business.
(E) Many games shown constructive value.

Kunci: A
Penjelasan: sudah jelas pada kalimat awal paragraf 1. Televisi dapat berpengaruh terhadap seluruh sendi kehidupan

57. The following TV program gives bad influence on people, except that is related to _________.
(A) the ideas about what is right or wrong
(B) crime and western cultures
(C) values and life style
(D) greed appealing games
(E) a taste of violence
Kunci: A
Penjelasan: Program TV yang tidak dikategorikan berpengaruh buruk adalah ide-ide akan apa yang benar dan apa yang salah

58. “It affects customs and culture, others say”. (paragraph 3)
The italic word means _________.
(A) alters
(B) causes
(C) changes
(D) modifies
(E) influences
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: Affect yang berarti ‘berpengaruh’ bermakna sama dengan ‘influence’

59. The type of the text is _________.
(A) descriptive
(B) narrative
(C) report
(D) recount
(E) procedure
Kunci: C
Penjelasan: Bacaan ini hanya menjelaskan satu hal tentang manfaat dan kerugian televisi

DKI will hold a festival of the Betawi art presenting Ondel-ondel and Tajidor at the opening ceremony of the Jakarta Fair on June 4. The city cultural office’s chief, Azhari Baedlawi, said Friday that 18 Betawi cultura_(10) had confirmed their (11)___ in the festival. “We hope the festival will encourage them to improve their (12) “Baedlawi said. The troupes’ performance will be judged in a parade through the ___(13)__ in Kemayoran Central Jakarta. Ondel-ondel is represented by a couple of giant ___(14)___ which usually perform for individuals, companies or special events held by the municipality.

60. (A) classes
(B) troupes
(C) numbers
(D) companies
(E) divisions
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: rombongan seniman rakyat dengan istilah ‘troupes’.





61. (A) exhibition
(B) cooperation
(C) information
(D) expectation
(E) participation
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat ini ialah ‘keikutsertaan’ yang berarti ‘participation’

62. (A) responsibilities
(B) performance
(C) appearance
(D) experiences
(E) activities
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: Festival diharapkan dapat meningkatkan ‘penampilan’ mereka (penampilan = performance).

63. (A) parks
(B) fields
(C) courts
(D) grounds
(E) runways
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: yang dilalui parade adalah jalanan (runways).

64. (A) paintings
(B) puppets
(C) games
(D) dolls
(E) toys
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: ondel-ondel merupakan boneka (puppet).

65. A close cooperation among the member of ASEAN countries would bring mutual benefits, which will promote _________.
(A) efficiency
(B) effectivity
(C) responsibility
(D) prosperity
(E) activity
Kunci: D
Penjelasan: Kerja sama yang erat anggota ASEAN yang akan manfaat saling menguntungkan yang akan meningkatkan ‘kemakmuran’ (prosperity).

66. The sailing was cancelled because of the _________.
(A) thunder
(B) temperature
(C) condensation
(D) pressure
(E) weather
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: pelayaran ditunda karena cuaca (weather).



67. My father is 60 years old. He resigns from his job now.
The underlined word means _________.
(A) surrenders
(B) leaves
(C) submits
(D) departs
(E) turns
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: ‘resign’ berarti berhenti/ mengundurkan diri (leave the job).

68. I have an account at a bank when I need some money for my school fee, I go to the bank and _________ some.
(A) save
(B) cash
(C) deposit
(D) borrow
(E) withdraw
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: saya punya rekening di bank, karena perlu untuk uang sekolah saya mengambil uang di bank. (withdraw)

69. Rizky usually sits next to Dodi, but today he _________ next to Dani.
(A) sat
(B) has sat
(C) would sit
(D) is sitting
(E) was sitting
Kunci: D
Penjelasan: ‘Today’ untuk bentuk ‘present’ yang mengatakan sedang jadi Present Continuous Tense: S + am/is/are + V ing.

70. Mother can’t speak English _________.
(A) and so can father
(B) and neither can father
(C) but father can’t
(D) father can either
(E) and father can too
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: untuk kalimat eliptik negatif, kita gunakan and neither dan and……either, karena sudah ada kata kerja bantu ‘can’ maka harus digunakan jadi jawaban yang benar ‘and neither can father’

71. By the time I arrive home, the door _________ by my aunt.
(A) will lock
(B) will have locked
(C) is locked
(D) was locked
(E) will have been locked
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: By the time diikuti S + will + have + V3 karena subjeknya pasif ‘the door’ jadi S + will + have + been + V3

72. “_________” Neither does Ani.
(A) Tati didn’t do the exercises.
(B) Tati never does the exercises.
(C) Tati does the exercises.
(D) Tati and Ani do the exercises.
(E) Tati can’t do the exercises.
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: Neither does Ani untuk jawaban pernyataan negative karena ‘does’ berarti present tense. Jadi jawaban yang benar: ‘Tati never does the exercises’ (‘never’ menyatakan negatif).

73. Father always _________ the newspaper every morning.
(A) read
(B) reads
(C) reading
(D) is reading
(E) will read
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: ‘always’ menyatakan kebiasaan dan ‘every morning’ menyatakan ‘present tense’. Father always reads the newspaper every morning.

74. Dian has been studying English since she was ten.
This sentence means _________
(A) Dian never study English.
(B) Dian is still studying English.
(C) Dian was still studying English.
(D) English is difficult for Dian.
(E) Dian likes studying English.
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: S + have/has + been + Ving menyatakan sesuatu aktivitas yang telah dilakukan dan masih berlangsung.
Jadi: Dian is still studying English (Dian masih belajar bahasa Inggris hingga sekarang)

75. Iwan : Sorry to brother you, but could you tell me the way to the post office?
Didin : Well, turn right at the corner. The post office is about 100 meters from here.
Iwan : Thanks.
In the dialogue, Iwan is _________.
(A) rejecting help
(B) accepting an offer
(C) asking for information
(D) stating agreement
(E) expressing hope
Kunci : C
Penjelasan: ‘Could you tell me the way to the post office? pertanyaan yang digunakan untuk mencari informasi (asking for information).

0 komentar:

Poskan Komentar

 

English - Diandra Arisnawati Copyright © 2012 Design by Antonia Sundrani Vinte e poucos